Modrel’s Station ~ London, Kentucky
16S E 764299 N 4105149
A marker noting the location of one of four early defensive posts established to protect the westward migration in 1793 to 1794.
Location: Kentucky, United States

The text of the marker is duplicated on both sides of the marker and reads:
“Modrel’s Station ~ Here was one of four defense posts established to protect emigrant parties moving westward. Approximately five miles south of London, Modrel’s Station offered safety for about a year, during 1793-94, until the Indian menace ended. Robert Modrel was later active in settlement of Somerset and represented Pulaski County in Ky. House of Representatives. 1990
Kentucky Historical Society Kentucky Department of Highways 1870”

Lt. Robert Modrel's Station was established in 1792 and was a small local militia garrison on the Little Laurel River about five miles southeast of London to protect travelers on the Wilderness Road.
The station was developed to protect emigrant parties moving westward from attacks by Cherokee warring parties. The station was authorized by the Virginia general Assembly in a law enacted November 27, 1790. The station was located south of Crab Orchard and north of Cumberland gap, at or near the Wilderness Road crossing the Laurel River in present-day Laurel County, Kentucky. The station apparently existed only a year or so, until the Indian menace was ended. Robert Modrel, for whom the station was named, was later active in settlement of Somerset and represented Pulaski County in Ky. House of Representatives.