Adams County Prison - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 309182 N 4411095
This retired prison was an important meeting place for the enemy as the planned for their July 3rd engagement of the Union Army on the final day of the Battle of Gettysburg.

This retired prison is a contributing structure to the historic district. It sits close to battlefield, specifically, East Cemetery Hill. There is wonderful interpretive out front, part of a much larger series sponsored by Main Street Gettysburg, which tells the tale of this prison and its important connection to the Civil War. As far as I could determine, this is the only Civil War site which is significant for the Confederates. The sign reads:

The Adams County Prison

As part of a deal to establish Gettysburg as county seat in 1800, James Getty's donated this lot for a county prison. This two-story "bastille-like" building with its 16-foor stone wall enclosing the prison yard was erected in 1851 to replace the first prison facility.

On July 2nd Confederate General Robert E. Lee held a council of war in the building, perhaps to plan the attack held later that evening on Cemetery Hill.

Following the Battle, the jail was utilized by the Union Army provost marshal to retain soldiers and civilians charged with violating martial law.

In late 1889 the County enlarged the front of the building to three stories and continued its use until 1948. The Adams County Public Library followed as tenants for the next 40 years. In 1991 the Borough of Gettysburg acquired the property and rehabilitated the structure for its new municipal building.

Terrain Rating: