Benediktinsky klaster Kladruby, Czech Republic, EU
33U E 355497 N 5508603
Narodni kulturni pamatka benediktinsky klaster Kladruby / National Heritage Benedictine monastery Kladruby
Location: Plzeňský kraj, Czechia

Byvaly benediktinsky klaster zalozeny v roce 1115 Vladislavem I. V roce 1393 byl za potvrzeni noveho kladrubskeho opata umucen svaty Jan Nepomucky. Puvodni romanska bazilika byla v letech 1712-1726 prestavena Janem Blazejem Santinim ve stylu barokni gotiky. Budova noveho konventu postavena podle planu Kiliana Ignace Dienzenhofera.

Established by Prince Vladislav I in 1115, the Benedictine monastery at Kladruby was set into a sparsely settled landscape inhabited by Slavonic population. It was provided with vast estates; in particular, in a triangle formed by the Mže River, the Úhlavka River and the frontier forest. The first Czech monks were soon joined by missionaries from the nearby town of Zwiefalten. Close relation with Zwiefalten were being kept even later, when the Czechs recovered their numerical superiority in the monastery. Several times, the monastery became a venue of discreet diplomatic negotiations. For example, against the background of the culminating conflict between the Czech church and the temporal lords, Premysl I met here representatives of the curia. After having been Gothicized, the original Romanesque church was consecrated in King Wenceslas I’s presence in 1233. Sometime around 1233, under Abbot Reiner, the village of (Old) Kladruby was established in the vicinity of the monastery; namely, next to the current churchyard. By virtue of the astute Abbot Reiner’s purposive acquisition activities, the monastery considerably expanded its estates around Kladruby. During the second half of the 14th century, the power and significance of the monastery constantly grew thanks to new privileges and progressive economic method. Another important feature was the development of the nearby locality of Kladruby, which was elevated to the township at that time. The monastery then possessed 128 villages administered by three provosts based at Kladruby, Touskov and Prestice. Kladruby Monastery several times feasted Emperor Charles IV.

Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: Monastery of Kladruby

Kladruby u Stribra