TUSCULUM COLLEGE - Greeneville, TN
17S E 342061 N 4004765
Tusculum College now has grown to 885 undergraduates from 36 states and 19 countries, while maintaining the appearance of its historical campus.
Location: Tennessee, United States

TUSCULUM COLLEGE, originally Tusculum Academy, was founded in 1818 by the Rev. Samuel Doak after he had resigned as president of Washington College; in 1868 it was merged with Greeneville College. The co-educational institution is now under control of the Cumberland Presbytery. All the buildings are of brick and stone except one wooden structure that was built in 1825, to replace a log house. There are about 250 students.

----- TENNESSEE - A Guide to the State (third printing 1949)

Now 885 undergraduates from 36 states and 19 countries, Tusculum College has a wooded 140-acre campus with eight buildings. Its unique (only one of four) approach is the focused calendar, when just one class is taken at a time for 18 days.

For more information, see the college website: link

Book: Tennessee