The first meeting in Friendship.
A plaque marking the first meeting in friendship between Aboriginal and European people.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

Yarramundi and his father Gombeeree met Governor Arthur Phillip on April 14, 1791, this meeting is described by Watkin Tench (who spells his name Yellomundee) in his "A Complete Account of the Settlement at Port Jackson", published in 1793. Yarramundi's daughter, Maria (born 1805) married convict Robert Lock, which was the first officially sanctioned marriage between Aboriginal and non-Aboriginal people in Australia.

The text on the plaque reads:
"This plaque was erected on this site to commemorate the historic first meeting in friendship between Governor Arthur Phillip, his party and the Aboriginal Durag People, Gombeeree and his son Yarramundi and their clan near this creek, at that time known as Bardo Narrang (Little Water)on 14th April 1791.

Unveiled by Kerry Bartlett MP
Federal member for Macquarie