AMIS STONE HOUSE - Rogersville, TN
17S E 324690 N 4032240
The upper half story of the Amis House had rifleports instead of windows to defend against indian attacks.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Left on this [Kepler Station] road to the little AMIS STONE HOUSE, 3.5 ai., erected by Thomas Amis in 1780. The i8-inch walls of field stone formerly had rifleports instead of windows in the upper half-story. In later years Amis' daughter Mary said that she frequently wakened to hear Indians grinding their knives and tomahawks on her father's grindstone. The log kitchen was formerly some distance from the house."

----- TENNESSEE - A Guide to the State (third printing 1949)

Located at 677 Burem Road. For his service as commissary during the American Revolution, Captain Amis was granted a thousand acres in Sullivan County, NC which later Hawkins County TN. This house was built here which also served as a tavern.

The current owners have created a website about the home. link

Book: Tennessee