Williams Stationary Store - Grass Valley, CA
A plaque on Main St in Grass Valley.

"This building is known as "the brick store of Silvester and Salaman," it was built in 1854 and completed in 1855 by Henry Silvester and Abraham Salaman. It is both the first and oldest original brick (& stone building) in Grass Valley and the second oldest brick building in Nevada county. There have only been three owners of this building, Henry Silverster, Paul Wesley Michell and Elton and Helen Williams. Only five businesses have occupied the store in 145 years. H Silverster Grocery, HJ Fuchs Grocery, CW Jenkin Variety Store, Tresize Brothers Stationary Store, Williams Brother, later to Williams Stationary Store."
Group that erected the marker: Native Sons of the Golden West

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: