Historisches Grünes Gewölbe - Dresden, Germany
33U E 411484 N 5656488
Through careful restoration and partial reconstruction, the Historisches Grünes Gewölbe on the ground floor of the Residenzschloss, which was largely destroyed in the Second World War, has been returned to its former glory.
Location: Sachsen, Germany

[Picture taking is not permitted in this museum.]

In keeping with the splendid architecture, around 3,000 masterpieces of the jeweller’s and the goldsmith’s art, as well as precious objects made of amber and ivory, gemstone vessels and elegant bronze statuettes are presented without showcases in front of ornate mirrored display walls.

In this way, visitors are able to view the Baroque treasure chamber in its full splendour. The tour, whose arrangement is designed for dramaturgical effect, begins with the Bernsteinkabinett (Amber Cabinet). From there, visitors proceed via the Elfenbeinzimmer (Ivory Room), the Weißsilberzimmer (White Silver Room) and the silbervergoldetes Zimmer (Silver Gilt Room) to the Pretiosensaal (Hall of Precious Objects). This is the first climactic point of the tour. The impressive effect of the numerous ornate vessels made of vibrant gemstones, of rock crystal, sea-snail shells and ostrich eggs is intensified through the multiple reflections. Through a wrought-iron grille you can view the Eckkabinett (Corner Cabinet) containing the small precious items of which August the Strong was so fond. Via the Wappenzimmer (Heraldry Room) you come to the Juwelenzimmer (Jewel Room), the ultimate climax of the visit. This room, whose walls are fitted with gilt mirrors, houses the unique collection of 18th-century prestigious jewels intended for courtly display. The tour ends with the Bronzenzimmer (Bronze Room) which holds small French bronzes and the Raum der Renaissancebronzen (Room with Renaissance Bronzes). With this Treasury Chamber, created between 1723 and 1730, August the Strong realised his vision of a Baroque Gesamtkunstwerk as an expression of wealth and absolutist power. Even at that time, he presented his treasures to a select public, thus establishing it as one of Europe’s oldest museums. However, it was not just his contemporaries who were impressed: over the centuries, and now again, visitors have always been fascinated and enthralled!

The visit of the Historical Green Vault is only possible by reserving a time slot.
Name: Historisches Grünes Gewölbe