Lakeside Park-Kingsville Ontario
A sign commemorating the making of Lakside Park in Kingsville,Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

This park was started in 1907 in Kingsville.Is has served Kingsville in many ways over the years and the centennial was celbrated by posting this sign.

The text of the sign redds as follows:
1907
Lakeside Park
As the turn of the 20th century an urban park was considered essential to any vibrant community. In 1907, Kingsville purchased the land now known as Lakeside Park from the Candler family of Detroit. Park features a boardwalk, bathing pier,bathhouse,bandd, stand, baseball diamond and fieldstone pavilion. Tourists were transported to the lake in the early years by the WE & LS Electric Street Railway. By the 1920s, the streets around the park were lined with thousands of automobile cars as visitors flocked here for picnics,swimming, and nights of dancing. Many families hold memories of the park as a destination for weddings, family reunions, and other social gatherings. With its command view of Lake Erie, lanscape of trees,paths and gardens, along with foot bridges over Mill Creek, Lakeside Park has played a key role in Kingsville's economic and social development

In the centennial year of 2007, Lakeside Park was designated under the Ontario Heritage Act as a place of cultural and historical significance.

Kingsville Municipal Heritage Advisory Committee
Group that erected the marker: Kingsville Municipal Heritage Advisory Committee