Triangular Gazebo - Dunstable Street, Ampthill, Bedfordshire, UK
This interesting building is in the town of Ampthill.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The local legend surrounding this unusually shaped gazebo is that Queen Katherine taught the art of lacemaking to Bedfordshire women inside. This is total legend though as the building was not built until the 18th century which was long after her death.

It is recorded on the Heritage Gateway visit link as Queen Katherine's Summerhouse. It is Grade II Listed and is constructed of red brick. The reference comes from the fact that it stands in the corner of a former garden, today it is all built upon. There is a simple brick facade, a hipped tile roof and a plain painted ball finial. Steps run up one side to the entrances on two levels.

Its legend makes an intriguing story and today it is home to the goldsmiths.

Date of construction.: 01/01/1750