St. Alphonsus Liguori Catholic Church - Greenwell Springs, LA
Fine parish located between Baton Rouge and Central, LA. this current church was built in 1978.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Great parish and church located in the community of Greenwell Springs in East Baton Rouge parish. Great brief history comes from a City of Baton Rouge Historic Marker, located in front of church. It states:

Worshiping Catholics have gathered at this site since 1898. St. Francis of Assisi Mission Church was established with funds raised by Amelia Landry and built on land donated by Talbot Richard. It became St. Alphonsus Liguori Parish in 1962. Guided by the Redemptorists until 1986, now served by diocesan personnel we continue to build on foundations established by previous generations.
Church also had a cemetery behind the church, school Administration Building with Perpetual Adoration Chapel, Family Center, meeting rooms and a rectory.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship