Covered wooden bridge in castle park, Vrchlabí, Czech Republic
33U E 542964 N 5608347
Pedestrian wooden covered bridge connecting gardens of Vrchlabi castle to the former manor crypt./Drevený krytý most spojuje dve cásti vrchlabského zámeckého parku, kam prevádí cestu k hrobce Cernínu.
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

EN

The covered wooden pedestrian bridge was built here to connect two parts of castle gardens over public road probably in 1890, when Countess Luisa Cermínová ordered to build neo-gothic chapel with ancestral tomb in west part of castle gardens.

CZ

Drevený krytý most pro peší spojuje dve cásti zámeckého parku, kam prevádí cestu k hrobce Cernínu, která byla vystavena v roce 1890. Strecha dreveného mostu o peti radách štípaných šindelu je nesena vždy peti sloupky s šikmými operami, štít lávky i další její cásti jsou zdobeny vyrezáváním.
Current Condition of Bridge: locked - impassable for most of the year

Description of Covered Bridge:
Pedestrian wooden covered bridge has roof from shingles. Length of the bridge is about 10 meters and width 1.2 meters.

Year Built: 1890

Location (Road - City - State - Country): Dobrovskeho street, Vrchlabi