State Theater - Auburn, CA
Auburn's historic film theater is now being restored as the Auburn Placer Performing Arts Center.

Auburn's historic film theater is now being restored as the Auburn Placer Performing Arts Center. The building façade has been restored. The building is in good condition given its age and history. The lobby and restrooms have been refurbished, and one side of the movie theater has been refurnished with comfortable theater seating for 125. There is a stage that is 16 feet deep by 20 feet wide.

From Cinematic Treasures:

The State Theater opened December 26, 1930 as a T & D Jr. Enterprises theater with an Art Deco motif and a seating capacity of 1,325. It was converted from a single screen theater to a duplex in 1972 at which time the balcony was converted into offices. The State Theater is still in operation as independent motion picture theater.

In March, 2006 the State Theater was purchased by The Auburn Placer Performing Arts Center, Inc., a local non-profit group. APPAC plans to reconstruct the State Theater as a local performing arts and cultural center that will be home to the Auburn Symphony and feature a variety of entertainment types. The intent is to stay as closely as possible to the historic layout, including a reconstruction of the balcony.

In June 2008 the facade was restored to its 1937 likeness and a marquee and vertical blade sign installed.

985 Lincoln Way

Year Theater Opened: 1930