Beaverhead Trail, Twin Bridges, Montana
12T E 397257 N 5049931
The Jefferson Valley of Montana is the historical pathway for the seasonal migration of native Americans, later used by explorers (Lewis & Clark used it), settlers, and is now Highway 41.
Location: Montana, United States

There are two Montana Historical signs at this pulloff that includes tidbits of information about the prior use of the Jefferson Valley as an ancient road, used by native Americans.

One sign reads (in part):
"The Jefferson Valley

In early August, 1805, the Lewis and Clark Expedition, westward bound, came up the Jefferson River and passed through this area. The valley was an ancient travel corridor; Lewis noted the presence of an "old Indian road" near the Big Hole River....."

and the other sign also provides a bit of information:

(An excerpt from the 1805 journals of the Lewis and Clark Expedition)

" ...the Indian woman recognized the point of a high plain to our right which she informed us was not far distant from the summer retreat of her nation on a river beyond the mountains which runs to the west, this she said her nation calls the beaver's head..."
*******************

In addition, this website provides information:

(quoted from this website)
"Four Indian trails came together at a bend of the Beaverhead River north of the present school building in Twin Bridges. These trails were used by early settlers and freight companies, and helped to establish where the community of Twin Bridges would develop."

********************
And another website provides this quote:

"History: Four Indian trails converge at a natural ford in the bend of the Beaverhead near today’s Twin Bridges school. Since Indian trails were direct, they were used by early settlers and freighters helping to center community life. In 1805 Lewis and Clark’s main expedition camped on the Beaverhead south of Twin Bridges."
Feature Discription: See above, 2 Montana History signs (they are also waymarked)

Beginning of the road: The trails merged near today’s Twin Bridges school.