"Fort Brickell"
17R E 580694 N 2848922
Historical marker memorializing a small fort that was erected to protect Miami during the Sanish-American War.

Marker text - On February 15, 1898, the U.S. battleship Maine was blown up in Havana Harbor, and on April 25, war with Spain was declared. Many Miamians feared a Spanish invasion, in spite of the shallow channel. In response, the U.S. government erected a temporary fortification on Brickell property, 1 1/2 miles south of Brickell Point and 500 feet east of this marker. The "fort" which commanded the channel, consisted of an earth mound covering the magazine, two guns, and a hundred foot semicicular parapet. The Spanish-American War ended on August 12, 1898, and by Spetember the guns had been removed from "Fort Brickell".
Marker Number: none found

Date: none found