Frieze @ former Chandler High School - Chandler, OK
Educational Frieze on a WPA-constructed building

The frieze shown is located high above the entrance on the south side of the former Chandler High School, located at 515 Steele in the northwest section of Chandler. Other plaques are located at the other entrances. These all depict school-related activities. This particular one represents Science studies, with beekers and tubing, and a student studying a globe.

The building was constructed by the WPA and was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1996. This is a beautiful building in the Art Moderne style, accentuating horizontal lines. The building is constructed of native limestone.

The school opened in September 1942 and continued here until 1994. When the school closed, the building continued to house the district administrative offices, as well as a Chandler School District museum. We were unable to ascertain whether the offices and museum still occupy this building.
Artist: Unknown

515 Steele Chandler, OK 74834