ROTHERWOOD - Kingsport, TN
17S E 355539 N 4046070
Rotherwood was named by Frederick Ross for the castle of Cedric the Saxon of Sir Walter Scott's Ivanhoe.
Location: Tennessee, United States

ROTHERWOOD, 27.5 m., is close to the junction of the north and south forks of the Holston River. The house, built in 1850 by Frederick A. Ross for his daughter Rowena, is a massive two-story brick structure with a balustraded hip roof, and is surrounded by a wide balustraded stone terrace; the entrance is protected by a tall two-story portico with balustraded flat roof forming a gallery at the third floor level. This house was constructed a few hundred yards below the site of the first Rotherwood house, built in 1818 and destroyed by fire in 1865. Ross called the grounds that were terraced and landscaped to the river's edge, his "falling gardens." He named his estate for the castle of Cedric the Saxon, and his daughter Rowena for the blond heroine of Scott's Ivanhoe, a popular book of the day. Frederick Ross and his large family extended lavish hospitality to some of the most noted men of the day. His carriage was Napoleonic in style, with gray silk upholstery and trappings of pure silver. Ross attempted silkworm culture. He also built a cotton mill on the bank of the North Fork River, but it was a failure and in 1852 he lost his entire estate.

----- TENNESSEE - A Guide to the State (third printing 1949)

Located on what is now known as Netherland Road. It is privately owned in reasonable condition.