Horrible Massacre & African American Cemetery, Simpsonville, Kentucky
16S E 642533 N 4231901
A marker noting the slaughter of 22 US military troopers by Confederate States guerillas in 1856. Buried in a mass grave and now honored by the military grave markers found at this location.
Location: Kentucky, United States

The text of the marker reads:

Side one:
“Horrible Massacre” ~ On January 25, 1865, Co. E. 5th United States Colored Cavalry (USCC) attacked by Confederate guerillas while driving herd of 900 cattle to Louisville. About 22 men killed and at least eight severely wounded. Based at camp Nelson, nearly all of the recruits were former slaves. The 5th also fought in 1864 Saltville battles. Given by Camp Nelson Restoration & Preservation Foundation and the 12th USCHA. Reactivated. 2008 Kentucky Historical Society Kentucky Department of Highways 2283

Side two:
African American Cemetery ~ The 5th USCC troopers killed 1865 Simpsonville slaughter were buried in a mass grave by local residents. Area used as African American cemetery. Members of the Trim #2 United Brothers of Friendship Lodge operated the cemetery until the last member died in 1965. Lodge hall located in Simpsonville. Given by Shelby County Historical Society 2008 Kentucky historical Society Kentucky department of Highways 2283.
Marker Name: Horrible Massacre & African American Cemetery

Marker Location: Roadside

Type of Marker: Battle (war)

Marker Number (for official markers): 2283

Group(s) Responsible for placing Marker:
Camp Nelson Restoration & Preservation Foundation and the 12th USCHA, Reactivated and the Kentucky Historical Society and the Kentucky Department of Highways