St Edmund and St Frideswide - Oxford, Oxfordshire, UK
Catholic church on the east side of Oxford, UK.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

From church website: "Our church was built in 1911 by the Jesuit Fathers as a Chapel-of-Ease to St Aloysius' Parish, and designed by a priest of the Brigittine Order. It was handed over to the Capuchin Friars in 1928. The church is Norman in style and is constructd of knapped flints from quarries in Oxfordshire. The church stands on the corner of Jackdaw Lane on the right hand side of Iffley Road as one leaves the city centre, beyond University Playing Fields. The tower of the church can be seen above the trees surrounding the Rugby Ground. Its peculiar copper spire summounted by a weathercock is a landmark in East Oxford. It is situated at Greyfriars, 182 Iffley Road, Oxford"

Greyfriars was a friary associated with Oxford University until 2008 when it was disband when support for its existence was withdrawn by the University.

Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship