(GONE) Ann's Neon - Oklahoma City, OK
Neon is the name of the game at Ann's Chicken Fry House.

UPDATE: January 2021. Ann's Chicken Fry has closed after nearly 50 years, due to the downturn from Covid-19. All the 1950's decor and displays have been removed. This pink Cadillac was removed by the Billboard Museum Association. It may become part of their neon sign display. We will update as time goes by to see what business opens at this location.

Ann's Chicken Fry House is located at 4106 N.W. 39th Street in west Oklahoma City, on historic Route 66. The building began in 1948 as a Cities Service station, and then a restaurant. Ann's has been in operation here since 1971 and specializes in Chicken Fried Steak. This is a 1950s decor restaurant with numerous items of nostalgia inside and out.

When you drive by at night, your attention will be immediately drawn to the Pink, neon-outlined vintage Cadillac that sits out front. The building is completely outlined in neon too, so you are bombarded by bright lights that lift your spirits and make you want to stop for dinner. This is a fun place to visit.

Business Name: Ann's Chicken Fry House

Business Type: Restaurant/Diner