Burlington - Revell House
Revell House
Location: New Jersey, United States

213 Wood Street This house is undoubtedly the oldest building in Burlington County, and one of the oldest residences in New Jersey. It was constructed in 1685 by George Hutchinson, a wealthy Quaker distiller, and sold to Thomas Revell who used the house as an office from 1696 to 1699.
Tradition places this as the home where Benjamin Franklin was sold gingerbread and given supper by a friendly Burlington woman on his way to Philadelphia. Thus, it is sometimes called the Gingerbread House. In Ben’s own words from his Journal:
Marker Name: Revell House

Marker Type: Official NJ State

Marker text:
Occupied 1689 to 1699 by Thomas Revell, first clerk of the Burlington Court. Served on West Jersey Council 1697-1699.

Dedication Date: 09/14/1976

City: Burlington