Tommy's
11S E 382181 N 3770596
Growing up right around the corner, I lived on Tommy's burgers, hotdogs and tamales! I'd buy a double cheeseburger in the morning on my way to school, place it in my locker and have it for lunch.

Tommy's son Nick tried to venture on his own and opened Nicks in Sunland. Everything was the same. The sign, colors the food and the chili! It wasn't until he changed it to Tommy's did it really take off!
The Original Tommy's at the corner on the corner of Beverly Blvd and Rampart open in May 1946, and is still there today! Although different from just the shack and the bottled soda coolers and potato chips when I grew up, they have evolved with the soda fountains and french fries. But the food and taste is all the same.