Banta Inn - Tracy, CA
10S E 643356 N 4179734
The Banta Inn in the small town of Banta on the east side of Tracy, California, was a stop on the historic Lincoln Highway and is still in business as a restaurant.

Text from nearby E Clampus Vitus Historical Marker:

Originally built as a two storey saloon / sporting house in 1879 by Frank Gallegos, reputed former member of Joaquin Murrieta's band. The Inn has continued as a saloon to this day.
  The Inn suffered a major fire in 1937 and was rebuilt retaining some of the original timbers. The Inn remained in the Gallegos family until 1981. It was then sold by the youngest daughter of Frank Gallegos, Jenny Gukan, when she was 92 years old.
  The Inn is also alleged to be haunted by the spirit of the late Tony Gukan, third husband of Jenny Gukan.
Americana: Motel/Hotel

Significant Interest: Memorial