Willis Tower Globe - Chicago, IL
16T E 447189 N 4636556
Installed in January 2010 in front of the Willis (formerly Sears) Tower, this 25 foot diameter globe was made by the Poblocki Sign Company entirely out of 316 stainless steel, which was rolled, coped and fully welded at each intersection.
Location: Illinois, United States

From KMF Metals Project Gallery
(visit link)

"The 16000 pound structure was fabricated in 8 sections and had a base made from 6" schedule 40 pipe. More than 8 miles of welding wire was used on the joint and splice connections of the globe. The amount of 3" schedule 40 pipe used on the project was enough to span the entire height of the Willis Tower: 1450 feet. KMF Metals, Inc polished all of this weld to a seamless number 4 satin finish working to an expedited leadtime. KMF Metals, inc was the only polisher involved on this project.

In addition to polishing the 6 sections making up the framework of the globe, KMF Metals also put a DA, random orbital finish on the continents, which were formed from 3/16" 316l stainless steel sheet. Most metal polishers are not capable of handling the many heavy parts and fabrications that KMF Metals is doing on a regular basis.

KMF Metals is proud to have partnered with Poblocki Sign Company on this project and many others including signs that have been installed at the Trump Plaza(Chi), MGM grand(Las Vegas) and Disneyland(CAL)."

Good job KMF & Poblocki!
Stationary or rotating globe: Stationary