Manor of Maske - Gettysburg, PA
This is an official PHMP roadside marker along the Lincoln Hwy.

I discovered about a dozen of these markers along the Lincoln Highway, also called Route 30 or York Road in these parts. The signs talk about events, structure and history which have revolved around the Lincoln Highway and simply add to the lure of the road. The marker is on the northern side of the road or Westbound if you are traveling toward the Gettysburg battlefields. It stands roughly at 724 York Road.

The marker is an official PA historic marker. The text on the sign reads: Surveyed in 1766. Named for an estate in England. The Manor was about 6 miles wide and 12 miles long with the southern boundary at present Mason-Dixon Line. It was the second largest reserved estate of the Penns in Pennsylvania. The western boundary line of the Manor was near this point. The marker was dedicated on Wednesday, August 11, 1954.

Americana: Sign (hopefully neon)

Significant Interest: Road Sign