P 100 M 14 G 14 - Abbotstown, PA
18S E 331063 N 4417303
Another neat, little mid-19th century mile marker on the old Lincoln Highway, predates the Father of All Roads by about 50 years but still characterizes the culture of the road. There are a few of these separated by of course, a mile.

While traveling to Gettysburg on the Lincoln Highway, I was on the lookout for interesting markers and other roadside attraction. I spotted this sticking out high out of the ground and pulled over. There is ample parking to visit this historic marker. It is very old and not as worn as the other one which is a mile east of this position. This part of the Lincoln is also very remote with lots of open land and scattered homes. The marker kind of leans toward the Lincoln Highway and is on a lawn which divides two homes just before where the road is called W. King Street/Route 30. There is no curb, only asphalt and grass.

The stone is maybe a foot and a half or so high and a rounded top, looking more like a small tombstone than a mile marker. The first line reads P 100 and the second line reads M 14. The third line reads G which I ma sure is for Gettysburg. So, looking at the map, from this point, the only point which is 100 miles away is Philadelphia, but not quite at City Hall which is generally regarded as the starting point for Philadelphia. This may have been before City Hall which would make this a mid 19th century stone.

Then there is the "M". The only M I could find fourteen miles away is Maryland but it is varying miles as you make an arc along the border from the starting point of this monument. So, of this point I am not entirely certain. The Gettysburg mileage was right on the ball

Americana: Statues/Monuments

Significant Interest: Other Icon