Poolville
A marker located in the town square.

Marker Text:
The town of Poolville built up around a natural spring-fed pool in the Clear Fork of the Trinity River in Parker County. The pool, located one-half mile northeast of the present Poolville town square, was a well-known watering place for cattle herds on the way to market. Gradually a settlement grew around the pool area. About 1870 a saloon and a store owned by Jim Taylor provided residents a place to shop, trade, and visit. M.L. Scott operated a sawmill on the east end of the pool. About 1879 A.H. "Major" Dunn donated land for a townsite which led to business and residential growth. A log farmhouse near the pool had served as the community's first school, but after 1879 a building was erected in the new townsite for school and church purposes. Early 20th century business development included the first bank, organized in 1905; two hotels; two blacksmith shops; a post office; saddle and harness shop; wagon yard; telephone office; and a cotton gin. A newspaper, "The Poolville Searchlight" was published about 1910. Homes, churches, and schools completed the community. (1992)