Thomas Telford - Bentpath, Dumfries and Galloway
30U E 494396 N 6117041
Thomas Telford is a famous son from this area. Born at a farmstead at Glendinning, educated in the school nearby, he went on to be the first president of Institute of Civil Engineers.
Location: Southern Scotland, United Kingdom

This fine stone seat made from Creetown grey granite, was not originally here. The whole memorial was erected in 1928 as a joint memorial by the Institute of Civil Engineers with Eskdale and Liddesdale Archaeological Society. There are two seats flanking a bronze relief bust of Telford. Bronze plaques explain the dedication and etched at the bottom of the middle stone column is an explanation of who placed this.

The words above the left seat are.

"This seat was erected in 1928 to perpetuate the memory of Thomas Telford son of the unblameable shepherd and to record his fame as an engineer and his untiring benevolence. Apprenticed to a Langholm stone mason. His creative genius gave to the nation many works of inestimable benefit. He was the first President of Institution of Civil Engineers."

And the middle column has.

"Thomas Telford FRS. Born at Glendinning 9 August 1757 President Institution of Civil Engineers from 21 March 1820 to the time of his death 2 September 1834"

Above the right hand seat are Telford's own words.
"There 'mongst those rocks I'll form a rural seat, And plant some ivy with its moss compleat; I'll benches form of fragments from the stone, Which, nicely pois'd, was by our hands o'erthrown"

Grade C star listed Visit Link
Time line of Thomas Telford's life