Tower of St. Bartholomew Cathedral / Vež katedrály sv.Bartlomeje (Plzen)
33U E 383089 N 5511824
In the uppermost floors, there are bells and a large clock above them. / V nejvyšším patre veže katedrály je zavešeno pet zvonu a nad nimi jsou umísteny velké vežní hodiny.
Location: Plzeňský kraj, Czechia

[en]
The parish church and since 1993 also the Plzen bishop's cathedral is a monumental Gothic church built at the end of the 13th century.

The Northern steeple, with its masonry height of 56.3 m, was amended after fire in 1835 with the present slim pyramidal roof, which is 46 m tall. The total height of the steeple, which is 102.3 m, makes it the tallest church steeple in the Czech Republic.
The steeple ground floor is vaulted in stone, upper floors are wooden.

In the uppermost floors, there are bells and a large clock above them.

The original old bells were destroyed in the great fire of the northern spire in 1835. Nowadays, the cathedral has five newer bells.

[cs]
Kostel svatého Bartolomeje (od roku 1993 katedrála plzenského biskupa) byl postaven na konci 13. století.

Vež je ve zdivu vysoká 56,3 m a po požáru r. 1835 dostala nynejší vyskou štíhlou jehlancovou strechu.
Celková výška veže je 102,3 m (nejvyšší chrámová vež v Ceské republice).

V nejvyšším patre je zavešeno pet zvonu a nad nimi jsou umísteny velké vežní hodiny.