McCabe Chapel Outhouse
Quick Description: A 124 year old church that still utilizes an outdoor privy.
Location: Oregon, United States

Long Description:
Situated with a picturesque view of the beautiful Willamette Valley this old church still has no running water

From the church History Page:

"Electricity was added in 1951 and, in 1975, a metal roof was installed. Later, a wheel chair ramp was built and, in 2009, a new foundation was laid. But, there has never been indoor plumbing."

This outhouse has a side for men and another for women. The outhouse serves double duty as a woodshed.

Why Is This Privy Here?:
Church members use.

Description:
Services started at McCabe Chapel in 1886 and the church has been in use continually for the last 124 years. .

If No Picture of Inside Explain Here:
Photos included.