Caboose #13097 - Chandler, OK
Home Sweet Home

Located on the south side of Route 66, east of Chandler, and across from the local Wal-Mart, almost hidden in the trees, if you're quick, you can catch sight of a unexpected red object. A caboose. The last thing in the world you are expecting to see.

Once you make your U-Turn and head back again, you can pull into a driveway between the caboose and a commercial business. This is a red bay window caboose with a double platform arrangement.

The number 13097 can be read on its side. Because of the white plumbing line coming from the caboose, and the chairs and BBQ cooker on one of the platforms, it appears that the caboose is someone's residence. Way to go!

[Thanks to the TheBeanTeam for this additional information on 13097:
"This is a MOPAC caboose (Missouri Pacific) built sometime in the early 80's. This one was built in the DeSoto, Missouri or Sedalia, Missouri shops and MOPAC called them Short Bay Window cabooses. Often confused with a Transfer caboose, these were the last mainline cabooses for the Missouri Pacific. This particular caboose is one of 351 of this style built and one of the last made for the line between November 1981 and January 1982."] Scroll down to SBW on this pages link for the above information. (visit link)
Current Use:
Appears to be a residence