LOMBARD and CLARKSTON, Montana
These 2 historical markers share the same signpost.

The signs read:
"The Seal of Gallatin County, State of Montana

LOMBARD (Painted Rocks)
(Five Miles Down River)

For 40 years Lombard was the only Montana town without road access, serviced by horse or train until 1929. In 1883 the Northern Pacific Railroad came through Lombard. The Jawbone (Montana) Railroad came in the 1890's and ws the forerunner of the Milwaukee. In 1903 A.G. Lombard, A Civil Engineer for the Jawbone, became the town's namesake. this railroad "company town" on the Missouri, five miles north of Clarkston, had two trans-continental railroads-one on each side of the river. At Lombard, a trestle on the Milwaukee railroad crossed over the Missouri river and also the Northern Pacific Railroad. Lombard had a hotel, general store, coal mine and coke ovens. There was a Post Office from 1883 to 1957, and in 1911 a school was built. Railroad tunnels in this area were severely damaged by the 1925 earthquake. In 1979 the Milwaukee was abandoned. The Northern Pacific is still operating. No buildings remain at the town site.
Sponsored by Montana Cultural Trust and The Gallatin County Historical Society. 1999

Clarkston
(MAGPIE)

The Northern Pacific Railroad passed through here in 1883 and traveled to Helena. The station was called "MAGPIE" for the many black and white birds residing here. Magpie was an early day homesteading area and by 1911 most of the land was settled. In 1910, Guy Clark established a store and post office (1910-1958) and the town's name was changed to Clarkston. The store's name originated from the Old Sawyer Ranch, "The Circle S". There was a stock yard, a depot and an elevator. The few people who lived in this area could flag the trains for rides to Helena or Logan. South of there was a railroad flat stop called "REKAP". The Clarkston school operated from 1920-1939. Other early day schools in this area were: Pole Gulch (Evergreen), Harbison (Prather) and Garden Gulch) New Garden Gulch). Some schools consolidated and other joined Clarkston by 1921. Since 1972 Clarkston has become a subdivided residential area.
Describe the area and history:
This is a rural area, agricultural with some residents and with a railroad track just a few feet from the sign.