Fring - Norfolk
A lovely Historic sign in this small norfolk hamlet.

The plaque shows the village church and St Christopher carrying the baby Jesus.
There is a medieval wall painting of St Christopher inside the church.
The roman soldier represents the Peddars Way a roman road which is nearby.

History of Norfolk signs
The first signs to be commissioned anywhere in Britain were erected in four estate villages at Sandringham by king Edward VII.

The work was carried out by the Princess Alexandra School of Carving. More signs were ordered for other estate villages by George V. His son, Prince Albert, the Duke of York, made a speech at a banquet in 1920 in favour of them.

His speech prompted The Daily Mail to organize a competition for the best design for a village sign. The winner out of 525 entries was St. Peter’s in Thanet. One from East Anglia was among the twenty-six runners-up, and that was Swaffham in Norfolk.

The idea of a village having a fancy sign caught on and many more were erected over the ensuing decades. Many villages commissioned one in 1977 to commemorate the Queen’s Silver Jubilee. The first signs were made of wood, but more recent ones have used other materials, most commonly metal, but also others such as stone and fibreglass for example.
Location: by the bridge in the village

Plaque: no