Werribee Park Golf Club - Victoria, Australia
18 hole golf course on the banks of Werribee River.
Location: Victoria, Australia

The 18 hole course, founded in 1976, is championship length with fully watered couch and ryegrass fairways and excellent greens. The open design of the course is counter pointed with strategic plantings of trees while its well placed bunkers and water hazards are a test even for the expert player.

The course is blessed with free draining alluvial soils which allow golf to be played throughout the year, even in the wettest winter when most surrounding courses are closed.

Perhaps the most unique feature is the spectacular view from the clubhouse featuring the Werribee River, the You Yangs and the Bellarine Peninsula around Portarlington.

Werribee park is a strong young club which has weathered the early years of its formation and is now firmly committed to its goal to be numbered among the very best courses in Melbourne.
Public or Private Course: Public

Greens Fees: 25.00 (listed in local currency)