Alexander Mackenzie
17T E 385145 N 4759015
This plaque, located on the Sarnia waterfront, recognizes Alexander Mackenzie, Canada’s second Prime Minister from 1873 to 1878.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Alexander Mackenzie , was born in Scotland, emigrated to Canada at the age of 20 and became a stonemason and building contractor in Sarnia. He was editor of a local paper, and in 1861 was elected to represent Lambton in the Legislative Assembly of Canada and later, in 1867, became Lambton’s member of the first House of Commons. Elected Liberal party leader in 1873 he served as Prime Minister from 1873 to 1878. His notable contributions during his term of office were introduction of secret balloting in 1874, creation of the Supreme Court in 1875 and the Office of the Auditor General in 1878.

Alexander Mackenzie died in 1892 at the age of 70 and is buried in Lakeview cemetery in Sarnia.

Interestingly, although offered a knighthood by Queen Victoria, he declined – the only one of the first eight Prime Ministers of Canada to do so. Not surprisingly he is often confused with Sir Alexander Mackenzie the explorer who predated him by some 60 years.

Classification: National Historic Person

Province or Territory: Ontario