Anaconda Copper Company Smelter Stack, MT
The old copper mine smelter stack in Anaconda, Montana is a landmark for many miles around.
Location: Montana, United States

The Anaconda Smelter Stack is in the Anaconda Smelter Stack State Park, this information is from the official website: (visit link)

"State Park Overview:
The old Anaconda Copper Company smelter stack, completed on May 5, 1919, is one of the tallest free-standing brick structures in the world at 585 feet, 1.5 inches. The inside diameter at the bottom is 75 feet and at the top, 60 feet. The stack can only be viewed at a distance, the park itself is not accessible. Listed in the National Register of Historic Places. The elevation of the site is 5,410 feet and it is 12 acres in size. There are golf courses and museums nearby in Anaconda."

************************
The Anaconda Smelter Stack was built in 1919 and measures 585 feet tall, inside diameter is 75 feet at the bottom of the stack and 60 feet tall at the top. (The Washington Monument would easily fit inside). The walls range from six feet at the bottom, to two feet wide at the top.

The Stack was built by the Alphons Custodis Chimney Construction Company of New York and became a state park in 1986 after the Anaconda Smelter was demolished (after its closure in 1981, the site underwent environmental cleanup before becoming a park).
Price of Admission: 0.00 (listed in local currency)