The Northern Pacific Railroad, Gold Creek, MT
12T E 423354 N 5156885
This is one of four signs posted in the Gold Creek Rest Area by the Powell County Museum and Arts Foundation.
Location: Montana, United States

The Rest Area is located on eastbound Interstate I-90. The text on the sign reads:

"First of the Northern Transcontinental Railroads

The Northern Pacific Railroad

The completion of the Northern Pacific Railroad in 1883 was the culmination of an American dream spanning several generations. It began with the vision of a northeast sea passage and becmane a reality with a nation bound by a ribbon of steel.

Promotion of a railroad to the Pacific Coast began shortly after America's first steam railways began operation in 1830. Practical consideration of military and defense needs gave substance to these Pacific Railroad dreams. Isolated from the east by thousands of miles of rugged lands and the threat of hostile natives, western settlements begged for protection and the federal government could not ignore them. All agreed a transcontinental railroad would serve military and commercial needs.

In 1853 the War Department dispatched five separate survey parties to "ascertain the most practicable and economical route for a railroad from the Mississippi to the Pacific Ocean".

Washington Territorial Governor Isaac I. Steven's party explored approximately 1,000 miles of the proposed route in Montana, Idaho and Washington Territories during 1853 ad 1854. Thirty years after this survey the Northern Pacific Railroad fulfilled the old dream of a Northwest Passage.

On September 8, 1883, at Independence (Gold) Creek, approximately 1.6 miles east of here, the last spike completing the Nothern Pacific Railroad was driven. The Northern Pacific, first of the Norther transcontinental railroads, brought settlement and development to the territories through which it passed, and within seven years Washington, Idaho, Montana and North Dakota became states.

Powell County Museum and Arts Foundation"
Describe the area and history:
This sign provides the history of the Northern Pacific Railroad and how it impacted this area and the nation.