16-63 Henry C. Burn House
Location: South Carolina, United States

(Front) Henry C. Burn (1839-1912), state representative and Darlington County public servant, lived here from 1882 until his death. Burn, born in Chesterfield District, was educated at St. David’s Academy in Society Hill, then at Furman University, before joining the Confederate army. He came back to S.C. and farmed briefly in Chesterfield District but returned to Society Hill by 1875.
(Reverse) Burn represented Darlington District in the S.C. House 1890-92. He was later postmaster of Society Hill 1893-1900, a delegate to the S.C. Constitutional Convention of 1895, and Darlington County Superintendent of Education 1900-08. This house, built as a four-room cottage, was later enlarged by Burn’s son Frank. Henry C. Burn also operated a carpenter’s shop and a blacksmith shop on the property.
Erected by the Darlington County Historical Commission, 2010
Marker Name: Henry C. Burn House