Old Town of Port Caddo
15S E 389738 N 3616440
This marker stands in front of the Park Headquarters just inside Caddo State Park, near Karnack, TX.

Marker erected by: State Historical Survey Committee

Texas Historical Commission Atlas data:
Index Entry: Port Caddo
City: Karnack
County: Harrison
Subject Codes: ports; water topics; ghost towns
Year Marker Erected: 1968
Designations: na
Marker Location: on Park Rd. 2 at entrance to Caddo Lake State Park, N of Karnack
Marker Size: 27" x 42"

Marker Text:
(Site located in and around Caddo State Park) Ancestral home of Texas Caddo Indians, this region gained a distinctive character in the 19th century. From 1806 to 1845 it lay in an area disputed by various countries and designated, from 1819, as the "neutral ground." Settlers living here were far from neutral, however. They became independent and resisted paying taxes levied by any "outside" authority. Port Caddo, founded 1838 on Caddo Lake, soon grew to importance, and its rowdy reputation grew too, as ship's crews, gamblers, and Indians filled its streets. Meanwhile, new towns and roads sprung up nearby. Continuing upheaval led to the assassination of the tax collector in 1840 and the townsmen joined in the factional "Regulator-Moderator War" from 1840 to 1844. When Texas proposed to join the Union in 1845, Port Caddoans saw a chance to end their problems and voted strongly in favor of statehood. From 1845 to the 1850's Port Caddo thrived, growing to 500, but then declined as the Port of Jefferson and the county seat of Marshall drew away business. With the end of the great plantations after the Civil War, falling of the water level in Caddo Lake, and coming of the railroad to nearby Karnack (1900), Port Caddo gradually faded out of existence. (1968)