Union County Historical Society - Lake Butler, FL
17R E 370562 N 3322083
The Townsend Building, also known as the Old Drugstore, is located on Main Street in downtown Lake Butler, Florida. It is the home of the Union County Historical Society.

The Townsend Building is a two-story building located at 410 West Main Street. It was added to the U.S. National Register of Historic Places on October 8, 1992. The second floor houses the Marjorie McGill Druggers Historical Museum and the Union County Historical Society. The lower level appears to be available for rent.

The Florida Department of State lists the following information about the Townsend Building where the historical society is located: "Masonry Vernacular with Italian Renaissance elements. The building was the town's most distinctive commercial building during the period when the town was in the center of a thriving agricultural district."

The Union County Historical Society, Inc. was "Incorporated by Barbara Rumph, Bill McGill, Cindy North, Driggers Marjorie, Joan Bearden, Wilson Rivers. Union County Historical Society, Inc. is located at 410 W Main St Ste C Lake Butler, FL 32054. Union County Historical Society, Inc. was incorporated on Monday, March 29, 1993 in the State of FL and is currently active. Barbara Rumph represents Union County Historical Society, Inc. as their registered agent."

-- Source

410 W. Main Street