The Studland Bay Wreck - Dorset, UK
30U E 576801 N 5612710
The Studland Bay Wreck is a Spanish vessel which sunk over 400 years ago; this important wreck is a 'Historic Wreck Site'. Today it is marked by a large buoy visible from the land. Also artefacts from the wreck are exhibited in Poole Museum.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

Years of research by archaeologists have revealed the secrets of The Studland Bay Wreck. The finds have given us valuable information from the era of Christopher Columbus.

The wreck was discovered when a local fisherman snagged his nets in January 1984. He had unknowingly found this historic wreck, pulling a timber from the ship to the surface. From this point in history divers began to uncover the facts and the area became a 'Historic Wreck Site'.

The ship measured 23m in length, 5m in width and was a carvel-built sailing vessel. It could carry 150-200 tons. The ship was built in southern-Europe, possibly northern Spain. Poole had direct links with Spain, Portugal and France in the early 1500s, trading in essential items.

On the seabed the wreck is scattered in three areas. This implies that the ship broke up before sinking or just after. The keel is smashed and the wreck site occupies 12m of water. The frame and starboard timbers lie in one area, the keel and hull are intact in another area and the gun, timbers and small objects were found in a final area. The ship may have been sunk by pirates, bad weather or the ignorance of local hazards.

The cargo may have been salvaged but artefacts were recovered and some are on display in Poole Museum. There was a large amount of pottery discovered and over 750 finds documented. No human remains were found, suggesting that the crew were able to escape.

On display in Poole Museum are the following items:

Animal bones - cattle, sheep, pig and duck from meals.
Jugs and Plates - Spanish lustreware.
Brown Glazed Jug - from the Basque region of Spain.
Isabela Polychrome Pot Sherds - a basket was found containing these.
Pump Base - one of only four in the world. This 16th century marine pump was found in-situ on the keel. It would have been used to pump out water from the ship's bilge.
Wooden Ointment Jar with Lid - A similar one was found on the famous Mary Rose.
Wooden Comb - for removing lice.
Spanish Leather Shoe.
A Model of the Studland Bay vessel - by Ron Burt and commissioned by the Poole Museum Trust.
Stone Cannon Balls or Shot - of different sizes.

On the wall is an original timber from the keel dating to about 1530. It is similar to a timber from the San Juan found off Canada in 1565 which was a whaling ship. The V-shaped timber exhibited with this was part of a frame to enable the planking of the hull to be accurately completed; so it is a constructional element.

A video is also played in the exhibit detailing the diving expeditions on the Studland Bay Wreck.

Date of Shipwreck: 1530

Type of Boat: Sailboat

Military or Civilian: Civilian Trading Vessel

Cause of Shipwreck: The ship may have been sunk by pirates, bad weather or the ignorance of local hazards.

Accessibility:
An area within 75m radius of position 50° 39.67' N., 01° 54.79' W. Charts affected: 2611, 2175. This site is a designated Historic Wreck under the Protection of Wrecks Act, 1973. Eighteen sites off the Dorset Coast receive some form of protection. Four have legal protection, which restricts activities on the site, whilst the other fourteen have been adopted by amateur groups under a scheme run by the Nautical Archaeological Society. Wrecks designated as historic wrecks under the Protection of Wrecks Act 1973, diving on these sites requires special permission. Full details of the legislation can be found on the Receiver of Wreck's website. The Studland Bay Wreck Further information on the wreck is available from the Poole Maritime Trust.

Diving Permitted: no