U.S. Post Office - Ogdensburg, NY
Building - #77001525 on the National Register of Historic Places.
Location: New York, United States

This U.S. Post Office is a historic post office building located at 431 State Street, Ogdensburg in St. Lawrence County, New York. It was designed and built in 1867-1870, and is a two story structure of regular ashlar stone blocks measuring 120 feet by 60 feet. It originally features an octagonal domed cupola, but that was removed in 1906. It was designed by the Office of the Supervising Architect of the Treasury Department under Alfred B. Mullett. In 2009, the United States Congress enacted legislation renaming the building the Frederic Remington Post Office Building, in honor of painter Frederic Remington, who spent his formative childhood years in that city.

An important example of 19th century civic architecture, it was built between 1867 and 1870 after a design by Alfred B. Mullett, the Assistant Supervising Architect for the Treasury Department. Designed to accommodate Federal postal, customs, and court facilities, it is a carefully proportioned neo-classical scheme based on Palladian design, with quoins, cornice and pediments at roofline. Built of Berea sandstone from Ohio, and blue cut limestone, it is characterized by interior structural and decorative elements of iron. Notable interior features are marble floors and fireplace mantle, decorative iron doorframes and white ash woodwork. The second story Federal courtroom is of particular significance, with its ornate original plaster arcade and mouldings. The cost of construction was set at $265,000, including furnishings.

It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1977.

Historic Significance: Event, Architecture/Engineering, Information Potential