Sandridge Bridge - Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Originally built in 1886 to accomodate rail from central Melbourne to Port Melbourne. The line was decommissioned in 1987 and sat desolate until being transformed into a pedestrian crossing.
Location: Victoria, Australia

The Sandridge Rail line stretches 178.4 metres (585 ft) long and is made up of five spans. The bridge is 17 metres (55.8 ft) wide and the girders are 2.74 metres (8.98 ft) high from the top to the bottom of the flange.

The bridge operated as a rail line for over 100 years. In 1920 overhead electrical mast were added as part of electrification of the line. The trains where replaced by light rail or trams and the line was disbanded in the late 1980's.

The bridge was redeveloped into a pedestrian precinct in 2006 and highlights the history of multi cultural australia with 128 glass panels commemorating immigrants and the countries they have arrived from.

The bridge also has 10 abstract sculptures by artist Nadim Karam highlighting the immigrants that arrived by train here. Titled 'The Travellers'.
Original Use: Railroad

Date Built: 1886