2nd Maine Battery Monument - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 307342 N 4412189
Welcome to the most special Lincoln Hwy. location, the scene of the Gettysburg Address. Here along the hwy. can be found the most impressive of monuments in this small, historic town, including this one erected by the State of Maine on Oct. 3, 1889.

There is a large grouping of these monuments along this stretch of the Lincoln Highway, which in this part of the world, is knows as Chambersburg Pike. This monument, of white Hallowell granite, stands upon the spot selected for the Battery of General Reynolds on the morning of July 1st. It stands a few feet from the Chambersburg Pike on the north side. Upon one face of the shaft there is a countersunk in relief the head of a volunteer artillerist. On the summit are five balls of black Addison granite; four of which rest on projecting corners of the cap, and the fifth, of larger size, crowns the central apex.

This monument to the Second Maine Battery is west of Gettysburg on Chambersburg Pike (aka The Lincoln Highway at its intersection with Meredith Avenue by General Reynold's equestrian statue.

2nd Maine Battery Monument is a contributing feature to the Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District which is nationally significant under NR Criteria A, B, C & D. Areas of Significance: Military, Politics/Government, Landscape Architecture, Conservation, Archeology-Historic. Period of Significance: 1863-1938. The original National Register Nomination was approved by the Keeper March 19, 1975. An update to this nomination was approved by the Keeper on January 23, 2004. The monument is catalogued as structure number MN029-G.

From the nomination form:

Short Physical Description:

Mn, 2 flank markers & 1 pos marker, 4 cannons. Hammered base, 6'sq & 2' high. Granite shaft w/ crenellated, apex top w/ 5 polished cannon balls; all 13'3" high. Inscription & portrait on S. side. Flank markers, 1'6"x1'x2'. Position marker, 2'x2'x2'6".

Long Physical Description:

A monument that has two flanking markers. Monument is a granite shaft with a crenellated apex top that contains five polished cannon balls set on a hammered six foot square base. Overall height is 13.3 foot. There is an inscription and portrait on the south side. The flanking markers are 1.6x1 foot. The monument and flanking markers are located on the north side of Chambersburg Pike.

From my previous waymark:

The monument, of white Hallowell granite, stands upon the spot selected for the Battery of General Reynolds on the morning of July 1st. It stands a few feet from the Chambersburg Pike on the north side. Upon one face of the shaft there is a countersunk in relief the head of a volunteer artillerist. On the summit are five balls of black Addison granite; four of which rest on projecting corners of the cap, and the fifth, of larger size, crowns the central apex.

Admeasurements

Base: six feet, by six feet, by two feet; plinth: four feet, by four feet, by two feet two inches; die: three feet, by three feet, by six feet; cap: two feet eleven inches, by two feet eleven inches, by one foot nine inches; ball: one foot four inches diameter; four balls, each one foot diameter. Total height, thirteen feet and three inches. --- Maine at Gettysburg By Maine. Gettysburg Commission, page 14

The Smithsonian page describes the monument as a tapered, rectangular shaft standing on a hammer-finished, ogee base. The shaft has an apexed top and is castellated at the corners. Atop the apex and each corner are polished spheres. There is a bust in relief of a uniformed artilleryman on the front face. The bust is set in a concave surface in the die.

The monument was dedicated Oct. 3, 1889. The Sculpture is approximately H. 13 ft. 3 in.; Base: approximately 2 x 6 x 6 ft. There are inscriptions in the front and the left side. They read:

(Front):
Hall's
2nd Maine
Battery.
1st Brig.
2nd Div.
1st Corps.
July 1. 1863.
(Left):
Casualties:
2 Men Killed.
18 Men Wounded.

This battery was commanded by Captain James A. Hall and was part of the 1st Corps, Artillery Brigade. It brought to the field 127 men serving six Ordnance Rifles, and suffered 18 wounded. The monument indicates the position held by the 2nd Maine Battery on the late morning and afternoon of July 1, 1863 when it engaged Confederate artillery.

Americana: Statues/Monuments

Significant Interest: Memorial