Carter Cemetery - Elizabethton, TN
The "Carter" family who gave the county its name are buried here.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Nearby TN historical marker (1A-19) reads:
"The Mansion" was built before 1780 by John Carter and his son Landon. John Carter was chairman of the Watauga Association, a court of five men elected by settlers of the Watauga County in May 1772. "to govern and direct for the common good of all the people." Carter County is named for Landon Carter and Elizabethon is named for his wife Elizabeth Maclin. The family cemetery is located to the east of the house."

The graves of several historical "Carters" who gave the county its name are laid here, including Capt. Landon Carter and Col. John Carter - both who fought in the American Revolution.

Also Shell, Burrow, Thomas, and Lewis families. Roughly 60 graves in total.