Airmail mural - Public Library, Melrose Park, IL
16T E 428941 N 4638428
New Deal fresco that was originally situated above the postmaster’s door in the old post office, which is now the public library. Restored in April, 2010 and now once again on display.
Location: Illinois, United States

Synopsis of the mural's history from a brochure available at the library.

June 1935 - The Treasury Section of Fine Arts announced a competition to design and paint a 9' w x 4'6" h mural for the Melrose Park Post Office.

January 1937 - Artist Edwin Boyce Johnson wins with his entry entitled "Airmail." The artist states that the buildings in the mural are symbolic of those in town and the sun & moon of the continuous day & night service of airmail.

May 1937 - The mural is installed in the Post Office at 801 N. Broadway.

November 1966 - The Post Office is replaced by a new facility in another location.

October 1969 to April 1972 - the Village of Melrose Park purchases the property and converts it to a library. No trace of the mural is found and it is presumed lost.

April 2007 - a former local resident inquires about the mural, leading to its rediscovery above a dropped ceiling.

August 2007 to September 2009 - funds are raised for its restoration

October 2009 to April 2010 - the mural is restored and redisplayed in the Historical Center of the Library.

Here's a series of photos of the restoration process by PARMA Conservation: (visit link)

Thanks to the reference librarian who took her time to show me the mural!