Pike Place Public Market - Seattle, WA
10T E 549469 N 5273105
The crowded Pike Place Public Market is said to be haunted by at least two figures, an Indian woman and a young boy.
Location: Washington, United States

In the Pike Place Public Market district of Seattle, there are 'throngs' of tourists and marketers about the place. There is little way to know if there were any spirits were about. But when no one is around, do spirits move about in their absence? So say a few sites about this place.

Indian woman (or several people):

Shadowlands says that after the people are gone, the image of an Indian woman has been seen. The entry further states that the site was sacred to the Indians 'somehow' until the market was built.

lizaphoenix.com/Seattle, haunted places around Seattle states that the place of haunting is the Down Under section of the market. The land was previously inhabited by the Suquamish and Duwamish tribes. In 1855, white settlers proclaimed in the Treaty of Point Elliott that the tribes had to leave the area. The market was built on an old Indian burial ground. The blog states that this has been confirmed by the Duwamish.

In the web site, Seize the Night, which has a listing of haunted spots in Washington state, there is more detail. It states that an Indian woman has been spotted in several locations, since 1982. She had appeared and vanished before clerks at the Craft Emporium. She has also been spotted at the old Goodwill store, the present Sound View Cafe, and the former Shakespeare and Company Bookstore. This site also states that 'history suggests' that she is Kickisomio, daughter of Chief Seattle, and it goes on to quote a 'prediction' by Seattle that seems to fit the fact that when white people are gone, then the streets will be filled with his people, "for the dead are not powerless."

Young Boy

Then there is a story about a ghost of a child that haunts the bead emporium. Shadowlands reports that, supposedly, when the store was being renovated, there was a basket of beads found filled with beads from the time the store opened to the present, with no way to access that basket up until it was discovered - the door had been painted shut.

Dannycouchfanaddicts.com supports the story of the boy in the bead store. This page adds that the store keeper meticulously sorts the beads into the proper basket at night, only to find some beads remixed the next day, and the clerk has seen beads fly through the air. Some conjecture has been made that the boy worked in the stables that were in the market below.

Seize the Night reports that a tall black youth has been seen at the Vitium Capitale Restaurant. I'm not sure if this is related to the other 'youth' report.

300 Pound Woman

Seize the Night reports that a ghost of a 300 pound woman haunts the market at the spot where she fell to her death from a balcony.

Ghost of Arthur Goodwin

Dannycouchfanaddicts.com reports that the ghost of Arthur Goodwin, the designer of Pike Place Public Market's interior in 1909, is seen dancing.

Others have been seen. This location has been said to be the most haunted in Seattle.

I walked through the market, which at the top level is just packed with people. There is really no chance to do some observations, since there are so many distractions. In the Down-Under portion, there are less people, but still enough to be distracting. I find the Down Under portion to be darker and somewhat creepy. The banner for one of the mentalists just adds to the feeling. But, I did not experience anything, so I can't confirm any of the stories.

Source:

Shadowlands.com (Washington State):