St. John's Lutheran Church Carillon - Charleston, SC
17S E 599775 N 3627269
St. John's Lutheran Church, which was built from 1816 to 1818, is a contributing structure in the Charleston Historic District in Charleston, South Carolina, USA. The church has an 19-bell carillon named the Haymaker-Vogelgesang Carillon.
Location: South Carolina, United States

About the Carillon:

From the Official South Carolina Tourism Site:

St. John's Lutheran Church, established in 1742, is the "mother church" of Lutheranism in South Carolina. Located in Charleston's Historic District, the present church edifice's Greek-Revival style was dedicated in 1818, the second on the site. Both the cemetery and the building are listed in the National Register of Historic Places. The front entrance gates represent some of the finest wrought iron work in Charleston's Gateway Walk. The church bell was given to the Confederacy for gunmetal. The tower now rings with a 19-bell cast bronze carillon.

Some lovely information about the carillon is available on the St. Johns Lutheran Church website:

The carillon was made possible by the late Richard E. Haymaker in memory of his mother, Emma Vogelgesang Haymaker and by the gifts of many members and friends of St. John’s.

Ranges: G-3 to C-5

G - "I am the Lord thy God. Thou shalt have no other Gods before me." Exodus 20:2-3
C - "I am the vine; ye are the branches." John 15:5
D - "I am the way, the truth and the life." John 14:6
E - "I am the Resurrection and the Life." John 11:25
F - "I am the Light of the world." John 8:12
F# - "I, the Lord, am thy Saviour and thy Redeemer." Isaiah 60:16
G - "I am in the Father and the Father in me." John 14:11
G# - "I am the Bread of Life." John 6:35
A - "I am the Son of God." John 10:36
A# - "I am gentle and lowly in heart." Matthew 11:29
B - "I am the Good Shepherd." John 10:14
C - "I am He who blots out your sin." Isaiah 43:25
C# - "I am He that comforts you." Isaiah 51:12
D - "I am the door." John 10:9
D# - "I am alive for evermore." Revelation 1:18
E - "I am ascending to my Father." John 20:17
F - "I am with you always." Matthew 28:20
F# - "I am coming soon." Revelation 3:11
G - "I am the Alpha and Omega." Revelation 22:13

The scripture inscribed on each bell was chosen by The Reverend Dr. Edward Counts. Each bell also has inscribed the name of the donor and the person being honored or memorialized. The exception was the second largest bell given by the congregation. There is a plaque located on the wall above the Guest Book in the narthex that states the donor inscription.

About the Church:

From the National Park Service website:

St. John's Lutheran Church houses Charleston's oldest Lutheran congregation. Built from 1816 to 1818, the design of the church is attributed to well-known Charleston architect and church member Frederick Wesner. Numerous other Charleston craftsman and builders contributed to its design and construction. The rectangular, stuccoed brick building combines Federal and Baroque elements. The Italianate steeple with bell-shaped roof was not added until 1859, and was built by David Lopez, contractor for the Kadal Kadosh Beth Elohim Synagogue. While it is not clear who designed the steeple, famous miniaturist and architect Charles Fraser submitted several steeple designs to the church prior to its construction. The church was damaged in the Charleston earthquake of 1886 and the 1891 hurricane, after which a recessed chancel with memorial windows was also added. The church also was damaged by Hurricane Hugo in 1989 but has been restored.

The first Lutheran congregation had been formally organized in Charleston by 1752, and their first building dedicated by 1764. This wooden building with a steeple stood behind the site of the current church on Clifford Street, which was known in 1788 as "Dutch Church Alley." The pastor of the church during the American Revolution, Reverend John Nicholas Martin, was expelled from the city by the British as he refused to pray for the King of England. Dr. John Bachman, from Rhinebeck, New York, became St. John's pastor in 1815, and directed the construction of the current church. He led the organization of the South Carolina Synod, the Lutheran Theological Southern Seminary, and Newberry College and trained the first black ministers in Lutheranism. Bachman was pastor until 1874, including the tumultuous years surrounding the Civil War. While reluctant to see South Carolina secede from the Union, Bachman also believed that the southern cause was just, and made the opening prayer at the Secession Convention. Two of Bachman's daughters married sons of John James Audubon, with whom he collaborated on the famous books Birds of America and The Quadruped of North America. St. John's is one of more than 1400 historically significant buildings within the Charleston Old and Historic District.

A historical marker located in the churchyard of the St. John's Lutheran Church reads as follows: "This church grew from services held for German inhabitants in Charleston by Rev. Johann Martin Boltzius in 1734 and Rev. Henry Melchior Muhlenberg in 1742. The cornerstone of the first house of worship was laid in 1759; the second and present church building was dedicated in 1818. Dr. John Bachman, noted clergyman, naturalist, and author, served as minister of St. John's 1815-1874. During this time, he assisted his ornithologist and artist friend John James Audubon in producing Birds of America and the work entitled Viviparous Quadrupeds of North America. Bachman was influential in establishing the SC Lutheran Synod (1824), the Lutheran Theological Southern Seminary (1830), and Newberry College (1856). He died in 1874 and is buried in the church."

Location:
5 Clifford Street