Greenleaf/Jacobs Clock
17R E 436635 N 3355319
An historical marker about the Greenleaf/Jacobs Clock is located in the heart of downtown Jacksonville, Florida, USA.

This historical marker is located on the Greenleaf/Jacobs building next to the beautiful freestanding clock.

It reads: "Manufactured in 1901, and originally estimated to cost about $1,200, the Greenleaf/Jacobs Clock was said "to be the handsomest of its kind in the South..." Although street clocks have been erected in other American cities, none compare to this superbly aged and ornate timepiece. Standing over fifteen feet tall, it has long provided a touch of sophistication to the Jacksonville street scene."

Some history about this clock is available in a Downtown Jacksonville brochure:

Greenleaf and Crosby Building and Clock • 200-210 North Laura Street – Standing over 15-feet tall, the famous “Crosby Clock” was erected in 1901 to give sophistication to Downtown. It was destroyed by a bus accident in 1974. Jacobs Jewelers, a Downtown retailer, commissioned its restoration, a task involving gluing hundreds of minute pieces together. The Greenleaf and Crosby Building was the 1927 home to a jewelry store established in 1880. It is decorated extensively with terra-cotta panels depicting griffins, eagles, urns, and floral motifs.

Marker Number: None

County: Duval