Bell Plantation Garden Centre, Towcester, Northants.
A small plant outlet which has grown over the years.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

Bell Plantation is an independent Country and Outdoor Living Centre, built on the historic site of the same name. Originally owned by the Bell Coaching Inn in Towcester and used to graze and rest the horses after a busy day pulling the carriages to and from London along the Watling Street.
When set up over 20 years ago it was basically a plant centre, which has now expanded so that it now not only caters for all gardening needs, compost, plants, tools, timber sundries, etc. and all the usual remedies for bugs, rot, etc. but sells household decorative items, clothing, books, greetings cards and bird foods. At Christmas time there is a large range of seasonal goods to be had.
In the south wing there is a franchised more-than-a-cafe, The Plantation Restaurant, which serves snacks and meals, a mobility outlet for the dissabled, and African art shop and a ceramics outlet. Silverstone Garden Machines has a large range of ride-on mowers, etc. for sale, both new and second hand in the north wing, whilst glass houses to the south contain equine requisits, and a hot-tub, barbeque and garden funiture outlet. In the outdoor area one can chose from not only a large range of plants but also a range of poultry and all the pens and feeds needed to keep them happy.
Type of Greenhouse: Retailer of plants for home use - flowers, tropicals, etc

If you selected Other - describe it.: Whole range of gardening and home goods.